Alumni Association

Alumni Association

As a graduate from Saint Michael’s College, you are a member of an alumni family that is 20,代表美国50个州和70多个国家的逾000名员工. 圣迈克尔非常自豪我们的毕业生,以及他们如何把他们的文科和理科教育带到各种各样的领域, making a difference in their communities and the world.

我们每年庆祝圣迈克尔的毕业生谁带来了自己的区别, their community, and their alma mater during Reunion Weekend festivities. For a listing of awards and alumni recipients, see below.

We encourage all alumni to join the Saint Michael’s Alumni Connections community on LinkedIn and stay up to date with events on and off campus. 这个小组邀请所有SMC社区的成员互相联系. Students, alumni and family are all welcome! Click here to join.

How can we support you better? Email alumni@5dexam.com and tell us.

Alumni Board of Directors    Message from the President

Mission of Institutional Advancement

机构进步的使命是发展与校友的终身关系, families and friends, 让他们成为忠诚的志愿者和捐助者.

Alumni Awards

Every year the College recognizes those alumni, 父母和朋友们,他们对学院的历史产生了影响.

We invite our alumni to nominate their classmates, friends, or themselves for any of the following awards. 如果你或你认识的人有以下任何一种情况值得考虑,  please email the Office of Alumni Engagement at alumni@5dexam.com to tell us why.

Alumni of the Year

圣米迦勒每年在留尼旺都会颁发年度校友奖,以表彰那些多年来为学院忠实服务,促进SMC和履行使命的毕业生.​

Academic Hall of Fame

Founded in May 2002, 学术名人堂的设立是为了表彰那些在研究生生涯中表现出色的校友,这些校友进一步推动了学院的使命.

Athletic Hall of Fame

表彰那些在大学生涯中作为运动员在场上和场下都表现出色的运动员, coaches, and administrators. More information

Col. Donald Cook ’56 Award

这个奖项是为了表彰那些无私地为他人服务的校友. The Colonel Donald G. Cook ' 56奖由前校友会主席James设立. J. 51岁的加拉格尔以越战中一名勇敢的战俘的名字命名.

Fr. Mike Cronogue Award for Service

该奖项由校友董事会于2017年设立, following the passing of campus icon Fr. Mike Cronogue, long-time priest of the Society of St. Edmund. Fr. 迈克是1989年学院动员志愿者活动(MOVE)项目的创始人. 该奖项旨在表彰那些为改善当地社区而付出时间和精力的校友.

Rev. John Verret, SSE Award

In honor and memory of Rev. John Verret SSE, class of 1935, who died during the Battle of the Bulge, 此奖项颁发给圣米迦勒学院的毕业生,他们通过自己的专业成就和/或对社区的贡献和/或对国家的服务,支持了圣米迦勒学院和校友会的使命. This award was retired in 2018.

Alumni of the Year Awards

Each year during Reunion Weekend, 学院颁发年度校友奖,以表彰为十大赌博靠谱网络平台的杰出校友.

校友会对那些表现出对学院的承诺并继续履行使命的候选人进行投票.  那些庆祝重聚的校友被考虑在内,而且他们离毕业至少有10年了.

Introduced in 2013, “青年校友奖”旨在表彰毕业五年后通过志愿服务对母校表现出忠诚的毕业生.

如果您想提名毕业生为年度最佳校友,请发送电子邮件 alumni@5dexam.com and tell us why.

2023

Fr. Thomas Hoar ’73
Joseph Garrity ’78, P’06 & P’09
Michael Harvie ’88 & P’21
Edward Calnan ’93
Dr. Marianne Strayton ’98
Drew Russo ’03
Niall Keane ’18

2022

Bonnie Brock, Carol (Botticello) Dixon, Kathy (Doyle) Lacey, Louise Stafford ' 72
George Bowen ’92
Garrett Clark ’12
Rick Fecowicz ’77
Jonathan Heroux ’87
Jim Phalen ’67
Ian Sutherland ’02
Greg Tobey ’07
Maureen Keefe Usifer ’82

2021

Craig Duffy ’06
Jerry Flanagan ’71 P’94 ’98 ’01 ’11
Bill Frain ’86 P’20
Christine (Amoresano) Gallager ’11
Paul Lagermasini ’91
Alix Lara ’16 – Young Alumna of the Year
Billie Miles ’76 P’07

2020

Pam Batalis ’85
Trevor Brown ’15 – Young Alumni of the Year
Jason Curry ’95
Richard Gamelli ’70
Carol Piccaro ’80
Kevin Slane ’65
John Zurlo ’60

2019

Rick Coté ’89
Melanie Demarais ’79
Ed DiFiglia ’04
Stephen Giulietti ’99
Tom Kelley ’69
John Vallely ’14 – Young Alumni of the Year

2018

Rick Boyle ’78
Phil Ciulla ’73
Matt Connolly ’13 – Young Alumni of the Year
Tim Ford ’83
Deb Gavron-Ravanelle ’88
Jason London ’03

2017

Chris Eldridge ’12 – Young Alumni of the Year
Michael Fucigna ’87
Amy Murphy Dowd ’92
Don Slaven ’52
Kathleen Sweeten ’77

2016

Amanda Dargie ’06
Chris Hurley ’11 – Young Alumni of the Year
Drew Millikin ’01
Mark Nelson, Ph.D. ’91
Howie O’Hara ’71, P’00, P’04

2015

John “Jack” Bergeron ’70
John Cummings ’55
Matthew Mostoller ’00
Deidre (Maggipinto) Tavera ’85
Emma Stenberg ’10 – Young Alumna of the Year

2014

Rita Farrell ’09 – Young Alumna of the Year
Charlotte Gorham ’94
Lauren Hurley ’04
William Moore ’74
Lucille Paolantonio ’79

2013

Walter Baumann ’63
Jeffrey LaBonte ’98
David Mullin ’53
Eileen O’Rourke ’83
Gavan O’Shea ’93

2012

Mark Dalton ’72
Barbara Cavallo Gallant ’82
Richard DiVenere ’67
Thomas Hanna ’87

2011

Stephen J. Brazeau ’91
Michelle (Labrecque) Dowd ’86
E. Keith Maloney ’66
Joel M. Senesac ’01
John E. Varol, Jr. ’61

2010

Denis Collet ’85
Deb Liberatore LeBlanc ’90
Jack Russell ’70

2009

Joseph L. Boutin ’69
Robert C. Lilly ’64

2008

Neil E. Callahan ’78
Edward L. Dilworth, Jr. ’63, P’89, P’91, P’01
Celeste M. Viger ’93

2007

Mark J. Fitzgibbons, Esq. ’82
Bernard E. Landry ’62 (posthumously)
Mary-Joan Picone ’87

2006

Peter F. Hooper ’71
Suzanne M. Leous ’86
Paul Palmer ’56
Steven J. Renehan, ’81
Robert E. Sutton ’66

2005

Timothy Lovelette ’75
Mary-Kate (Gorham) McKenna ’80
Donald G. Walsh Sr ’55

2004

John Cauley ’54
Thomas Cronen ’74
Edward Mitchell ’84
Ernest Pomerleau ’69
Annie (Sanner) Rosello ’94

2003

Ralph R. Cioffi ’78
Richard J. Fleming ’53
Robert H. Hoehl ’63
T. Guy Minetti ’73
Laura Provost Martin ’88

2002

James S. Dailey ’57
Michael E. Meehan ’62
Natalie (Liss) Turner ’82

2001

Robert D. Hallisey ’91
Roland M. Hoerr ’76
Catherine A. Potthast ’81
Ronald G. Russell ’49

2000

Laura A. Bowe ’85
Peter Y. Flanagan ’50
Andrea J. Gallagher ’90
Paul A. Lachance ’55

1999

Robert F. Ferrigno ’79
Paul J. Lombardi ’59
Maureen F. McBride-Gribin ’84
Martin J. Walsh ’54

1998

Theodore T. Horton ’73
Daniel F. McGillicuddy ’53
Linda A. Mitrowski ’78
Timothy J. Moynihan ’63

1997

Richard H. Reilly ’77
Louise S. Stafford ’72

1996

Paul R. Doucette ’66
Richard G. Heilmann ’81
Wayne K. Leahy ’71

1995

William T. McGrail ’65
Jeremiah F. Regan ’50

1994

Janet M. Conlon ’84
Conrad P. Flynn ’54
Leslie A. Serling ’79

1993

Michael P. Berardino ’73
Gary N. Farrell ’63
Arthur J. Rock ’43

1992

Richard L. deCastro ’57
Edward A. Fay ’52
Brian A. Giantonio ’77
Leopold A. Viger ’47

1991

Edward G. Cruess ’61
James M. Stafford ’51

1990

John J. Latimer ’70
David J. Robbins ’82
Philip M. Spina ’60
Richard E. Tarrant ’65

1989

James J. Carroll ’59
Donald M. Cipriano ’64
George C. Keady ’79
Caroline Kearins Martin ’84

1988

Viviane K. Briggs ’78
Kenneth A. Kadish ’68
Edward J. Shevlin ’53

1987

Michael J. Cunniff ’67
Nancy M. Fink ’77
Paul R. Lawless ’62
Jeffrey P. McKeown ’77
Karen M. O’Hearn-Visinski ’77

1986

Glenn Farley ’76
Robert R. Faucher ’76
Dr. William J. Haggerty ’61
Brian E. Marcelonis ’76

1985

Raymond L. Avenia ’50
George J. Mutrie ’60
Dr. James P. Whitman ’65

1984

Edmund J. Cashman ’58
John J. Rowe ’74

1983

Peter J. Bongiorni ’55
Bernard A. Couture ’53
Martin J. Lucenti ’68

1982

Michael K. Joyce ’62
Charles J. Toomey ’52

1981

James J. Gallagher ’51
Stephen C. O’Rourke ’66
Peter J. Riccio ’71
Lincoln H. Streeter ’61

1980

Thomas F. Foley ’70
James F. Herbert ’40
Alfred J. Monahan ’54

1979

John P. Diamond ’54
Francis C. Makula ’59

1978

Edward J. O’Brien ’43
Raymond T. O’Keefe ’63
Paul R. Provost ’63

1977

William C. Donahue ’62
Anthony C. Froehlich ’57
William L. Shaughnessy ’59

1976

Richard J. Barone ’56
Joseph C. Kennedy, Jr. ’61
Edward C. Leavy ’51
Thomas F. Tracy ’36

1975

John J. McGlynn ’35
John G. McKenzie ’50
Dr. Robert E. Stanton ’50

1974

Dr. Donald T. Akey ’44
Frank F. Collins ’42
Robert J. Conlin ’57

1973

William J. Deignan ’50
Dr. Thomas A. Keenan ’42
Dr. Philip A. Lavoie ’52

1972

John D. Donoghue ’32
William J. Fallon ’49
John J. O’Connor ’54

1971

Anthony J. Agostinelli ’55
Urban L. Bergeron ’39
Richard L. Hickey ’61
Rev. Peter G. Loughran ’45
Arthur J. Loveley ’52

1970

Francis J. Cain ’43
Most. Rev. Louis E. Gelineau ’50
Alfred A. Scaia ’56
Dr. Wilfred L. Thabault ’43
Robert E. White ’52

1969

Edward J. Depeter ’50
J. Paul Kane ’57
Daniel F. Tarpey ’52

1968

Francis H. Hale ’23
Timothy C. Murphy ’51

1967

John P. Trotier ’51

1966

William L. Kelly ’47
Edward Liss ’56
Walter J. Liss ’52

1965

Rt. Rev. Msgr. P. Brennan ’18
Joseph P. McCann ’55

1964

Edward J. Keating ’52
Thomas J. Kenney ’50

1963

J. Kenneth Cagney ’41
Dr. Raymund F. Kolowich ’45
Owen J. Murphy ’53

1962

Rt. Rev. Msgr. William Cain ’21
George J. Maloney ’52
Raymond P. O’Keefe ’50

1961

Bernard J. Leddy ’31
William J. O’Hearn ’51

1960

Gerald M. Healy ’50
James B. Murray ’38
Philip P. Ruggiero ’35
Thomas E. Sheehan ’50

1959

Dr. Bernard L. Boutin ’45
Dr. Russell Gervais ’43
Francis J. Quinlan ’54

1958

Dr. Robert E. Ansheles ’46
Rt. Rev. Msgr. Charles Marcoux ’27
Dr. Robert E. O’Brien ’42

1957

Raphael H. Beauduy ’27
Joseph P. McGovern ’32
Dr. Robert J. Moriarty ’46

1956

Rev. Harold C. Barrett ’35
Leo Croteau ’23
Thomas H. McNamara ’48
Frederick H. Treder ’43

1955

J. Barron Clancy ’40
William P. Geary ’35
Joseph C. McNeil ’42

1954

Msgr. David E. Bushey ’41
James T. Dillon ’32
Joseph M. O’Neill ’32

1953

Fernand A. Boudreau ’31
Frank Branon ’13

1952

Julian Miller ’13
Victor Lemieux ’35

1951

Henry Beaudruy ’20
Thomas Garrett ’36
J. Patrick Harty ’18
Dr. A. Byron Lawrence ’21

1950

Roger F. Keleher ’15
Salvator J. Lanzetta ’40
Rev. Walter T. McNamara ’31
Thomas Niles ’37

Fr. Mike Cronogue Award for Service

Established in 2018, this award is named in memory of Rev. Michael P. 克罗诺格,SSE谁是十大赌博靠谱网络平台社区的成员超过35年. 动员志愿者工作办公室(M.O.V.E.), Fr. 迈克对服务充满热情,看到圣迈克尔的学生通过他们的行动在当地和全球做出积极的改变. 这个奖项是颁发给十大赌博靠谱网络平台的毕业生,他们通过他们的专业成就和/或对社区的贡献和/或对国家的服务来支持十大赌博靠谱网络平台和校友会的使命. This award is not given each year.

2018 – Brian Donahue ’88
2019 – Jim Wall ’74
2020 – not awarded
2021 – Katherine Hackett ’11
2022 – Mary-Joan Picone ’87
2023 – Christopher Lee ’93 (posthumously)

Academic Hall of Fame

学术名人堂是为了纪念十大赌博靠谱网络平台的校友,他们的研究生生涯进一步促进了学院的使命, “……在天主教信仰的光照下,增进人性,促进人类文化的进步.”

In particular, 它表彰那些取得学术成就和创造性发现活动的毕业生, integration, application or service that emulates the academic, cultural, and civic goals of the College. 首届校友学术名人堂奖是在2002年的毕业典礼上颁发的.

To date, 以下圣米迦勒校友已入选校友学术名人堂:

By Class Year

Rev. T. Donald Sullivan, SSE ’34
Inducted May 25, 2002
B.A. in Philosophy

Edward J. Pfiefer, Ph.D. ’43
Inducted October 1, 2004
B.A. in English

John C. Hartnett, Ph.D. ’43
Inducted September 18, 2004
B.S. in Biology

Bernard L. Boutin ’45
Inducted October 18, 2002
B.S. in Mathematics

Ambassador Robert E. White ’52
Inducted June 8, 2002
B.A. in History

Paul A. Lachance, Ph.D. ’55
Inducted September 27, 2002
B.S. in Biology

Richard M. Narkewicz, M.D. ’56
Inducted September 27, 2002
B.S. in Biology

Kenneth F. MacDonnell, M.D. ’57
Inducted October 1, 2004
B.S. in Biology

John R. Reddan Ph.D. ’61
Inducted September 30, 2005
B.S. Biology

Anthony F. Troy ’63
Inducted September 29, 2006
B.A. American Studies

Robert J. Butler, Ph.D. ’64
Inducted September 10, 2010
B.A. English

Dr. Wenceslaus L. Kilama M.D. ’65
Inducted March 15, 2003
B.S. in Biology

Thomas E. Freston ’67
Inducted April 26, 2004
B.S. in Business

James H. Fallon, Ph.D. ’69
Inducted May 12, 2002
B.S in Biology & Chemistry

Richard L. Gamelli, M.D. ’70
Inducted October 18, 2002
B.S. in Chemistry

Michael J. Kozial Ph.D. ’73
Inducted September 28, 2007
B.S. Chemistry and Biology

Sara A. Dillon, J.D., Ph.D. ’77
Inducted September 26, 2008
B.A. in English

José C. Blanco, Ph.D. ’79
Inducted September 26, 2014
B.A. Economics and Political Science

Thomas O. Cushman Ph.D. ’81
Inducted April 16, 2005
B.S. Psychology

Jonathan J. Bean, Ph.D. ’84
Inducted March 6, 2004
B.A. in History

Pamela M. Carroll, Ph.D. ’85
Inducted September 25, 2015
B.S. in Biology

Tracy A. Romano, Ph.D. ’86
Inducted September 28, 2012
B.S. in Biology

Loung B. Ung ’93
Inducted September 30, 2002
B.A. in Political Science

Alphabetical Order

Jonathan J. Bean, Ph.D. ’84
Inducted March 6, 2004
B.A. in History

José C. Blanco, Ph.D. ’79
Inducted September 26, 2014
B.A. Economics and Political Science

Bernard L. Boutin ’45
Inducted October 18, 2002
B.S. in Mathematics
B.A. English

Robert J. Butler, Ph.D. ’64
Inducted September 10, 2010
B.A. English

Pamela M. Carroll, Ph.D. ’85
Inducted September 25, 2015
B.S. in Biology

Thomas O. Cushman Ph.D. ’81
Inducted April 16, 2005
B.S. Psychology

Sara A. Dillon, J.D., Ph.D. ’77
Inducted September 26, 2008
B.A. in English

James H. Fallon, Ph.D. ’69
Inducted May 12, 2002
B.S in Biology & Chemistry

Thomas E. Freston ’67
Inducted April 26, 2004
B.S. in Business

Richard L. Gamelli, M.D. ’70
Inducted October 18, 2002
B.S. in Chemistry

John C. Hartnett, Ph.D. ’43
Inducted September 18, 2004
B.S. in Biology

Dr. Wenceslaus L. Kilama M.D. ’65
Inducted March 15, 2003
B.S. in Biology

Michael J. Kozial Ph.D. ’73
Inducted September 28, 2007
B.S. Chemistry and Biology

Paul A. Lachance, Ph.D. ’55
Inducted September 27, 2002
B.S. in Biology

Kenneth F. MacDonnell, M.D. ’57
Inducted October 1, 2004
B.S. in Biology

Richard M. Narkewicz, M.D. ’56
Inducted September 27, 2002
B.S. in Biology

Edward J. Pfeifer, Ph.D. ’43
Inducted October 1, 2004
B.A. in English

John R. Reddan Ph.D. ’61
Inducted September 30, 2005
B.S. Biology

Tracy A. Romano, Ph.D. ’86
Inducted September 28, 2012
B.S. in Biology

Rev. T. Donald Sullivan, SSE ’34
Inducted May 25, 2002
B.A. in Philosophy

Anthony F. Troy ’63
Inducted September 29, 2006
B.A. American Studies

Loung B. Ung ’93
Inducted September 30, 2002
B.A. in Political Science

Ambassador Robert E. White ’52
Inducted June 8, 2002
B.A. in History

Colonel Donald Cook Award

这个奖项是为了表彰那些无私地为他人服务的校友. The Colonel Donald G. Cook ' 56奖由前校友会主席James设立. J. 加拉格尔51年毕业,被认为是学院校友的最高荣誉.

这个奖项的灵感来自于上校唐纳德·G. Cook ' 56在越南战争期间被追授荣誉勋章. As a POW, 他"为了使其他战俘的健康状况得到改善,一再承担超出其份额的体力劳动. 库克上校心甘情愿地无私地把战友的利益置于自己的幸福之上, eventually, his life.10月22日,库克上校的荣誉勋章副本被授予十大赌博靠谱网络平台, 2004 and is displayed in the Pomerleau Alumni Center.

这个奖项通常是在团聚周末颁发给接受者,并且通常是在接受者庆祝具有里程碑意义的团聚年. 校友/a在毕业后多久可以获得该奖项没有限制.

如果你知道一个校友或校友谁符合这个奖项的标准,请发电子邮件 alumni@5dexam.com and tell us who and why he/she deserves consideration.

Past Recipients – By Year Awarded

2018
Loung Ung ’93

2012
Ambassador Robert E. White ’52

2010
Walter J. Fitzmaurice ’49

2007
General Joseph F. Dunford ’77

2002
Reverend Maurice F. Ouellet, SSE ’48

1996
Frederick M. Burkle, Jr., M.D. ’61

1992
Reverend Arthur R. Kirwin, O.P ’57

1991
David A. Tesini, D.M.D. ’71

1989
David J. Gretkowski ’87
William P. Hammond ’44
Francis P. Laffin ’74

1988
Neal T. Wholey ’88

1987
David LaMarche, M.B.A. ’60 and Jane LaMarche, D.Min.

1986
William J. Mazur ’60

1984
Honorable Francis B. ’58 and Rita McCaffrey

Past Recipients – By Class Year

Class of 1944
William P. Hammond

Class of 1948
Reverend Maurice F. Ouellet, SSE

Class of 1949
Walter J. Fitzmaurice

Class of 1952
Ambassador Robert E. White

Class of 1957
Reverend Arthur R. Kirwin, O.P

Class of 1958
Honorable Francis B. and Rita McCaffrey

Class of 1960
William J. Mazur

Class of 1961
Frederick M. Burkle, Jr., M.D.

Class of 1971
David A. Tesini, D.M.D.

Class of 1974
Francis P. Laffin

Class of 1977
Brigadier General Joseph F. Dunford

Class of 1987
David J. Gretkowski

Class of 1988
Neal T. Wholey

Class of 1993
Loung Ung

Alumni Awards

Every year the College recognizes those alumni, 父母和朋友们,他们对学院的历史产生了影响.

We invite our alumni to nominate their classmates, friends, or themselves for any of the following awards. 如果你或你认识的人有以下任何一种情况值得考虑,  please email the Office of Alumni Engagement at alumni@5dexam.com to tell us why.

Alumni of the Year

圣米迦勒每年在留尼旺都会颁发年度校友奖,以表彰那些多年来为学院忠实服务,促进SMC和履行使命的毕业生.​

Academic Hall of Fame

Founded in May 2002, 学术名人堂的设立是为了表彰那些在研究生生涯中表现出色的校友,这些校友进一步推动了学院的使命.

Athletic Hall of Fame

表彰那些在大学生涯中作为运动员在场上和场下都表现出色的运动员, coaches, and administrators. More information

Col. Donald Cook ’56 Award

这个奖项是为了表彰那些无私地为他人服务的校友. The Colonel Donald G. Cook ' 56奖由前校友会主席James设立. J. 51岁的加拉格尔以越战中一名勇敢的战俘的名字命名.

Fr. Mike Cronogue Award for Service

该奖项由校友董事会于2017年设立, following the passing of campus icon Fr. Mike Cronogue, long-time priest of the Society of St. Edmund. Fr. 迈克是1989年学院动员志愿者活动(MOVE)项目的创始人. 该奖项旨在表彰那些为改善当地社区而付出时间和精力的校友.

Rev. John Verret, SSE Award

In honor and memory of Rev. John Verret SSE, class of 1935, who died during the Battle of the Bulge, 此奖项颁发给圣米迦勒学院的毕业生,他们通过自己的专业成就和/或对社区的贡献和/或对国家的服务,支持了圣米迦勒学院和校友会的使命. This award was retired in 2018.

Alumni of the Year Awards

Each year during Reunion Weekend, 学院颁发年度校友奖,以表彰为十大赌博靠谱网络平台的杰出校友.

校友会对那些表现出对学院的承诺并继续履行使命的候选人进行投票.  那些庆祝重聚的校友被考虑在内,而且他们离毕业至少有10年了.

Introduced in 2013, “青年校友奖”旨在表彰毕业五年后通过志愿服务对母校表现出忠诚的毕业生.

如果您想提名毕业生为年度最佳校友,请发送电子邮件 alumni@5dexam.com and tell us why.

2023

Fr. Thomas Hoar ’73
Joseph Garrity ’78, P’06 & P’09
Michael Harvie ’88 & P’21
Edward Calnan ’93
Dr. Marianne Strayton ’98
Drew Russo ’03
Niall Keane ’18

2022

Bonnie Brock, Carol (Botticello) Dixon, Kathy (Doyle) Lacey, Louise Stafford ' 72
George Bowen ’92
Garrett Clark ’12
Rick Fecowicz ’77
Jonathan Heroux ’87
Jim Phalen ’67
Ian Sutherland ’02
Greg Tobey ’07
Maureen Keefe Usifer ’82

2021

Craig Duffy ’06
Jerry Flanagan ’71 P’94 ’98 ’01 ’11
Bill Frain ’86 P’20
Christine (Amoresano) Gallager ’11
Paul Lagermasini ’91
Alix Lara ’16 – Young Alumna of the Year
Billie Miles ’76 P’07

2020

Pam Batalis ’85
Trevor Brown ’15 – Young Alumni of the Year
Jason Curry ’95
Richard Gamelli ’70
Carol Piccaro ’80
Kevin Slane ’65
John Zurlo ’60

2019

Rick Coté ’89
Melanie Demarais ’79
Ed DiFiglia ’04
Stephen Giulietti ’99
Tom Kelley ’69
John Vallely ’14 – Young Alumni of the Year

2018

Rick Boyle ’78
Phil Ciulla ’73
Matt Connolly ’13 – Young Alumni of the Year
Tim Ford ’83
Deb Gavron-Ravanelle ’88
Jason London ’03

2017

Chris Eldridge ’12 – Young Alumni of the Year
Michael Fucigna ’87
Amy Murphy Dowd ’92
Don Slaven ’52
Kathleen Sweeten ’77

2016

Amanda Dargie ’06
Chris Hurley ’11 – Young Alumni of the Year
Drew Millikin ’01
Mark Nelson, Ph.D. ’91
Howie O’Hara ’71, P’00, P’04

2015

John “Jack” Bergeron ’70
John Cummings ’55
Matthew Mostoller ’00
Deidre (Maggipinto) Tavera ’85
Emma Stenberg ’10 – Young Alumna of the Year

2014

Rita Farrell ’09 – Young Alumna of the Year
Charlotte Gorham ’94
Lauren Hurley ’04
William Moore ’74
Lucille Paolantonio ’79

2013

Walter Baumann ’63
Jeffrey LaBonte ’98
David Mullin ’53
Eileen O’Rourke ’83
Gavan O’Shea ’93

2012

Mark Dalton ’72
Barbara Cavallo Gallant ’82
Richard DiVenere ’67
Thomas Hanna ’87

2011

Stephen J. Brazeau ’91
Michelle (Labrecque) Dowd ’86
E. Keith Maloney ’66
Joel M. Senesac ’01
John E. Varol, Jr. ’61

2010

Denis Collet ’85
Deb Liberatore LeBlanc ’90
Jack Russell ’70

2009

Joseph L. Boutin ’69
Robert C. Lilly ’64

2008

Neil E. Callahan ’78
Edward L. Dilworth, Jr. ’63, P’89, P’91, P’01
Celeste M. Viger ’93

2007

Mark J. Fitzgibbons, Esq. ’82
Bernard E. Landry ’62 (posthumously)
Mary-Joan Picone ’87

2006

Peter F. Hooper ’71
Suzanne M. Leous ’86
Paul Palmer ’56
Steven J. Renehan, ’81
Robert E. Sutton ’66

2005

Timothy Lovelette ’75
Mary-Kate (Gorham) McKenna ’80
Donald G. Walsh Sr ’55

2004

John Cauley ’54
Thomas Cronen ’74
Edward Mitchell ’84
Ernest Pomerleau ’69
Annie (Sanner) Rosello ’94

2003

Ralph R. Cioffi ’78
Richard J. Fleming ’53
Robert H. Hoehl ’63
T. Guy Minetti ’73
Laura Provost Martin ’88

2002

James S. Dailey ’57
Michael E. Meehan ’62
Natalie (Liss) Turner ’82

2001

Robert D. Hallisey ’91
Roland M. Hoerr ’76
Catherine A. Potthast ’81
Ronald G. Russell ’49

2000

Laura A. Bowe ’85
Peter Y. Flanagan ’50
Andrea J. Gallagher ’90
Paul A. Lachance ’55

1999

Robert F. Ferrigno ’79
Paul J. Lombardi ’59
Maureen F. McBride-Gribin ’84
Martin J. Walsh ’54

1998

Theodore T. Horton ’73
Daniel F. McGillicuddy ’53
Linda A. Mitrowski ’78
Timothy J. Moynihan ’63

1997

Richard H. Reilly ’77
Louise S. Stafford ’72

1996

Paul R. Doucette ’66
Richard G. Heilmann ’81
Wayne K. Leahy ’71

1995

William T. McGrail ’65
Jeremiah F. Regan ’50

1994

Janet M. Conlon ’84
Conrad P. Flynn ’54
Leslie A. Serling ’79

1993

Michael P. Berardino ’73
Gary N. Farrell ’63
Arthur J. Rock ’43

1992

Richard L. deCastro ’57
Edward A. Fay ’52
Brian A. Giantonio ’77
Leopold A. Viger ’47

1991

Edward G. Cruess ’61
James M. Stafford ’51

1990

John J. Latimer ’70
David J. Robbins ’82
Philip M. Spina ’60
Richard E. Tarrant ’65

1989

James J. Carroll ’59
Donald M. Cipriano ’64
George C. Keady ’79
Caroline Kearins Martin ’84

1988

Viviane K. Briggs ’78
Kenneth A. Kadish ’68
Edward J. Shevlin ’53

1987

Michael J. Cunniff ’67
Nancy M. Fink ’77
Paul R. Lawless ’62
Jeffrey P. McKeown ’77
Karen M. O’Hearn-Visinski ’77

1986

Glenn Farley ’76
Robert R. Faucher ’76
Dr. William J. Haggerty ’61
Brian E. Marcelonis ’76

1985

Raymond L. Avenia ’50
George J. Mutrie ’60
Dr. James P. Whitman ’65

1984

Edmund J. Cashman ’58
John J. Rowe ’74

1983

Peter J. Bongiorni ’55
Bernard A. Couture ’53
Martin J. Lucenti ’68

1982

Michael K. Joyce ’62
Charles J. Toomey ’52

1981

James J. Gallagher ’51
Stephen C. O’Rourke ’66
Peter J. Riccio ’71
Lincoln H. Streeter ’61

1980

Thomas F. Foley ’70
James F. Herbert ’40
Alfred J. Monahan ’54

1979

John P. Diamond ’54
Francis C. Makula ’59

1978

Edward J. O’Brien ’43
Raymond T. O’Keefe ’63
Paul R. Provost ’63

1977

William C. Donahue ’62
Anthony C. Froehlich ’57
William L. Shaughnessy ’59

1976

Richard J. Barone ’56
Joseph C. Kennedy, Jr. ’61
Edward C. Leavy ’51
Thomas F. Tracy ’36

1975

John J. McGlynn ’35
John G. McKenzie ’50
Dr. Robert E. Stanton ’50

1974

Dr. Donald T. Akey ’44
Frank F. Collins ’42
Robert J. Conlin ’57

1973

William J. Deignan ’50
Dr. Thomas A. Keenan ’42
Dr. Philip A. Lavoie ’52

1972

John D. Donoghue ’32
William J. Fallon ’49
John J. O’Connor ’54

1971

Anthony J. Agostinelli ’55
Urban L. Bergeron ’39
Richard L. Hickey ’61
Rev. Peter G. Loughran ’45
Arthur J. Loveley ’52

1970

Francis J. Cain ’43
Most. Rev. Louis E. Gelineau ’50
Alfred A. Scaia ’56
Dr. Wilfred L. Thabault ’43
Robert E. White ’52

1969

Edward J. Depeter ’50
J. Paul Kane ’57
Daniel F. Tarpey ’52

1968

Francis H. Hale ’23
Timothy C. Murphy ’51

1967

John P. Trotier ’51

1966

William L. Kelly ’47
Edward Liss ’56
Walter J. Liss ’52

1965

Rt. Rev. Msgr. P. Brennan ’18
Joseph P. McCann ’55

1964

Edward J. Keating ’52
Thomas J. Kenney ’50

1963

J. Kenneth Cagney ’41
Dr. Raymund F. Kolowich ’45
Owen J. Murphy ’53

1962

Rt. Rev. Msgr. William Cain ’21
George J. Maloney ’52
Raymond P. O’Keefe ’50

1961

Bernard J. Leddy ’31
William J. O’Hearn ’51

1960

Gerald M. Healy ’50
James B. Murray ’38
Philip P. Ruggiero ’35
Thomas E. Sheehan ’50

1959

Dr. Bernard L. Boutin ’45
Dr. Russell Gervais ’43
Francis J. Quinlan ’54

1958

Dr. Robert E. Ansheles ’46
Rt. Rev. Msgr. Charles Marcoux ’27
Dr. Robert E. O’Brien ’42

1957

Raphael H. Beauduy ’27
Joseph P. McGovern ’32
Dr. Robert J. Moriarty ’46

1956

Rev. Harold C. Barrett ’35
Leo Croteau ’23
Thomas H. McNamara ’48
Frederick H. Treder ’43

1955

J. Barron Clancy ’40
William P. Geary ’35
Joseph C. McNeil ’42

1954

Msgr. David E. Bushey ’41
James T. Dillon ’32
Joseph M. O’Neill ’32

1953

Fernand A. Boudreau ’31
Frank Branon ’13

1952

Julian Miller ’13
Victor Lemieux ’35

1951

Henry Beaudruy ’20
Thomas Garrett ’36
J. Patrick Harty ’18
Dr. A. Byron Lawrence ’21

1950

Roger F. Keleher ’15
Salvator J. Lanzetta ’40
Rev. Walter T. McNamara ’31
Thomas Niles ’37

Fr. Mike Cronogue Award for Service

Established in 2018, this award is named in memory of Rev. Michael P. 克罗诺格,SSE谁是十大赌博靠谱网络平台社区的成员超过35年. 动员志愿者工作办公室(M.O.V.E.), Fr. 迈克对服务充满热情,看到圣迈克尔的学生通过他们的行动在当地和全球做出积极的改变. 这个奖项是颁发给十大赌博靠谱网络平台的毕业生,他们通过他们的专业成就和/或对社区的贡献和/或对国家的服务来支持十大赌博靠谱网络平台和校友会的使命. This award is not given each year.

2018 – Brian Donahue ’88
2019 – Jim Wall ’74
2020 – not awarded
2021 – Katherine Hackett ’11
2022 – Mary-Joan Picone ’87
2023 – Christopher Lee ’93 (posthumously)

Academic Hall of Fame

学术名人堂是为了纪念十大赌博靠谱网络平台的校友,他们的研究生生涯进一步促进了学院的使命, “……在天主教信仰的光照下,增进人性,促进人类文化的进步.”

In particular, 它表彰那些取得学术成就和创造性发现活动的毕业生, integration, application or service that emulates the academic, cultural, and civic goals of the College. 首届校友学术名人堂奖是在2002年的毕业典礼上颁发的.

To date, 以下圣米迦勒校友已入选校友学术名人堂:

By Class Year

Rev. T. Donald Sullivan, SSE ’34
Inducted May 25, 2002
B.A. in Philosophy

Edward J. Pfiefer, Ph.D. ’43
Inducted October 1, 2004
B.A. in English

John C. Hartnett, Ph.D. ’43
Inducted September 18, 2004
B.S. in Biology

Bernard L. Boutin ’45
Inducted October 18, 2002
B.S. in Mathematics

Ambassador Robert E. White ’52
Inducted June 8, 2002
B.A. in History

Paul A. Lachance, Ph.D. ’55
Inducted September 27, 2002
B.S. in Biology

Richard M. Narkewicz, M.D. ’56
Inducted September 27, 2002
B.S. in Biology

Kenneth F. MacDonnell, M.D. ’57
Inducted October 1, 2004
B.S. in Biology

John R. Reddan Ph.D. ’61
Inducted September 30, 2005
B.S. Biology

Anthony F. Troy ’63
Inducted September 29, 2006
B.A. American Studies

Robert J. Butler, Ph.D. ’64
Inducted September 10, 2010
B.A. English

Dr. Wenceslaus L. Kilama M.D. ’65
Inducted March 15, 2003
B.S. in Biology

Thomas E. Freston ’67
Inducted April 26, 2004
B.S. in Business

James H. Fallon, Ph.D. ’69
Inducted May 12, 2002
B.S in Biology & Chemistry

Richard L. Gamelli, M.D. ’70
Inducted October 18, 2002
B.S. in Chemistry

Michael J. Kozial Ph.D. ’73
Inducted September 28, 2007
B.S. Chemistry and Biology

Sara A. Dillon, J.D., Ph.D. ’77
Inducted September 26, 2008
B.A. in English

José C. Blanco, Ph.D. ’79
Inducted September 26, 2014
B.A. Economics and Political Science

Thomas O. Cushman Ph.D. ’81
Inducted April 16, 2005
B.S. Psychology

Jonathan J. Bean, Ph.D. ’84
Inducted March 6, 2004
B.A. in History

Pamela M. Carroll, Ph.D. ’85
Inducted September 25, 2015
B.S. in Biology

Tracy A. Romano, Ph.D. ’86
Inducted September 28, 2012
B.S. in Biology

Loung B. Ung ’93
Inducted September 30, 2002
B.A. in Political Science

Alphabetical Order

Jonathan J. Bean, Ph.D. ’84
Inducted March 6, 2004
B.A. in History

José C. Blanco, Ph.D. ’79
Inducted September 26, 2014
B.A. Economics and Political Science

Bernard L. Boutin ’45
Inducted October 18, 2002
B.S. in Mathematics
B.A. English

Robert J. Butler, Ph.D. ’64
Inducted September 10, 2010
B.A. English

Pamela M. Carroll, Ph.D. ’85
Inducted September 25, 2015
B.S. in Biology

Thomas O. Cushman Ph.D. ’81
Inducted April 16, 2005
B.S. Psychology

Sara A. Dillon, J.D., Ph.D. ’77
Inducted September 26, 2008
B.A. in English

James H. Fallon, Ph.D. ’69
Inducted May 12, 2002
B.S in Biology & Chemistry

Thomas E. Freston ’67
Inducted April 26, 2004
B.S. in Business

Richard L. Gamelli, M.D. ’70
Inducted October 18, 2002
B.S. in Chemistry

John C. Hartnett, Ph.D. ’43
Inducted September 18, 2004
B.S. in Biology

Dr. Wenceslaus L. Kilama M.D. ’65
Inducted March 15, 2003
B.S. in Biology

Michael J. Kozial Ph.D. ’73
Inducted September 28, 2007
B.S. Chemistry and Biology

Paul A. Lachance, Ph.D. ’55
Inducted September 27, 2002
B.S. in Biology

Kenneth F. MacDonnell, M.D. ’57
Inducted October 1, 2004
B.S. in Biology

Richard M. Narkewicz, M.D. ’56
Inducted September 27, 2002
B.S. in Biology

Edward J. Pfeifer, Ph.D. ’43
Inducted October 1, 2004
B.A. in English

John R. Reddan Ph.D. ’61
Inducted September 30, 2005
B.S. Biology

Tracy A. Romano, Ph.D. ’86
Inducted September 28, 2012
B.S. in Biology

Rev. T. Donald Sullivan, SSE ’34
Inducted May 25, 2002
B.A. in Philosophy

Anthony F. Troy ’63
Inducted September 29, 2006
B.A. American Studies

Loung B. Ung ’93
Inducted September 30, 2002
B.A. in Political Science

Ambassador Robert E. White ’52
Inducted June 8, 2002
B.A. in History

Colonel Donald Cook Award

这个奖项是为了表彰那些无私地为他人服务的校友. The Colonel Donald G. Cook ' 56奖由前校友会主席James设立. J. 加拉格尔51年毕业,被认为是学院校友的最高荣誉.

这个奖项的灵感来自于上校唐纳德·G. Cook ' 56在越南战争期间被追授荣誉勋章. As a POW, 他"为了使其他战俘的健康状况得到改善,一再承担超出其份额的体力劳动. 库克上校心甘情愿地无私地把战友的利益置于自己的幸福之上, eventually, his life.10月22日,库克上校的荣誉勋章副本被授予十大赌博靠谱网络平台, 2004 and is displayed in the Pomerleau Alumni Center.

这个奖项通常是在团聚周末颁发给接受者,并且通常是在接受者庆祝具有里程碑意义的团聚年. 校友/a在毕业后多久可以获得该奖项没有限制.

如果你知道一个校友或校友谁符合这个奖项的标准,请发电子邮件 alumni@5dexam.com and tell us who and why he/she deserves consideration.

Past Recipients – By Year Awarded

2018
Loung Ung ’93

2012
Ambassador Robert E. White ’52

2010
Walter J. Fitzmaurice ’49

2007
General Joseph F. Dunford ’77

2002
Reverend Maurice F. Ouellet, SSE ’48

1996
Frederick M. Burkle, Jr., M.D. ’61

1992
Reverend Arthur R. Kirwin, O.P ’57

1991
David A. Tesini, D.M.D. ’71

1989
David J. Gretkowski ’87
William P. Hammond ’44
Francis P. Laffin ’74

1988
Neal T. Wholey ’88

1987
David LaMarche, M.B.A. ’60 and Jane LaMarche, D.Min.

1986
William J. Mazur ’60

1984
Honorable Francis B. ’58 and Rita McCaffrey

Past Recipients – By Class Year

Class of 1944
William P. Hammond

Class of 1948
Reverend Maurice F. Ouellet, SSE

Class of 1949
Walter J. Fitzmaurice

Class of 1952
Ambassador Robert E. White

Class of 1957
Reverend Arthur R. Kirwin, O.P

Class of 1958
Honorable Francis B. and Rita McCaffrey

Class of 1960
William J. Mazur

Class of 1961
Frederick M. Burkle, Jr., M.D.

Class of 1971
David A. Tesini, D.M.D.

Class of 1974
Francis P. Laffin

Class of 1977
Brigadier General Joseph F. Dunford

Class of 1987
David J. Gretkowski

Class of 1988
Neal T. Wholey

Class of 1993
Loung Ung